Stock-Books-Stack of books

soulswallo

Professor of Smurfology ...

Obtainer of rare smurftiquities ...


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Books-SK-Acheron
soulswallo

I lie here charmed ...

I'm working extra hours this week so the boss lady and I can get the tenant database rebuilt before the beginning of April. We're going to be busting our butts to get it done. I don't mind all that much because the money will be nice in the end. And maybe I won't have to pay my tax guy after this paycheck. Doesn't that suck when you think you have extra money and then stupid stuff pops up and sucks it all away? Poo.

Anyway. Lots of extra hours this week. I don't know if I'm going to be able to handle working nearly full time. Seriously. I'm feeling woozy just thinking about it.

So, yeah. Books.
Book #115 - The Fire Inside (Sidekicks) by Raymond Rose - I ended up liking this one a lot more than I thought I would. It was kinda cool.
Book #116 - Evolution's Darling by Scott Westerfeld - This book was a little more old-school sci-fi than I've read in a while. I had to look up a word. In the dictionary. I KNOW!
Book #117 - Evernight (Evernight #1) by Claudia Gray - I had some serious issues with this book. The biggest one being that I felt lied to over the 1st 3rd of the book. Uggh.
Teaser Tuesday - Well, I've already reviewed two of the three books I teased. That's what happens when you read at work all day.

Okay. I'm done.
Later.

  • 1
Yup! I understand that. My husband and I were FINALLY done paying some loans off for furniture and we were thinking.. Yay! Extra money! But then our TV in the living room broke. :( There went the extra money (because I must have a TV!)

Doesn't it suck that just when you think you're getting ahead something throws a curveball at you?!?

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account