?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Stock-Books-Stack of books

soulswallo

Professor of Smurfology ...

Obtainer of rare smurftiquities ...


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Lost-Sawyer- F!
soulswallo

You may come out ...

I had a kinda traumatic day today. The non-traumatic part is that I finished a book ...
Book #8 - Carpe Corpus (Morganville Vampires Book 6) by Rachel Caine - I really like this series. It isn't so OMG!angsty that it makes my eyes bleed and there's enough going on in it that I feel like the storyline is really progressing. After the last book, Claire and the other Morganville-ites are being held under the thumb of Bishop. Working with the vampires who managed to elude his regime, Claire and her buddies have to figure out how to keep their families safe while bringing down the most ruthless vamp they've ever met and trying to defeat the disease that's slowly destroying the vampire population.

I guess the thing I need to mention is the reason I sat down for an extended time and read today was because of the traumatic part of the day.

I was out walking Bailey and Ruby this morning and a big ass Husky came bounding across the street and bit Ruby on the leg. I was yelling at it to "let go of my dog!" while trying to pull it off and pull Ruby away from it. It was awful. My heart was pounding and my hands were shaking. Fortunately, one of my neighbors was out in his garage and he ran over to help me. I honestly don't know how I could have managed getting the dog off of her without him. I just didn't have enough arms.

She's okay, btw. She has a little bite on her leg. I'm going to call the vet tomorrow and see if I need to take her in, but she's moving fine and there doesn't seem to be any major damage.

It was just scary as fuck and I never want to have to go through that again.

Anyway. I read for the bulk of the day with Ruby on my lap or sitting next to me. Bailey's been a little mother hen and keep sniffing her and just being a protective little mama. Which is funny because she's not her mama. :)

The kids are back to school tomorrow. Yay! Back to a slightly more normal schedule.
I'm done.