?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Stock-Books-Stack of books

soulswallo

Professor of Smurfology ...

Obtainer of rare smurftiquities ...


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Heroes-Red umbrella in the rain
soulswallo

I must be getting close!

Another day, another ... day. Strangely, it wasn't half bad. Weird. Since I've been home Hailey and I have watched the 2nd Jurassic Park movie (completing the trifecta begun earlier this week - Yes, we watched them out of order ... 3, 1, 2. Deal with it!) and I've finished my book ...

Book #23 - Crimson Rogue by Liz Maverick - 6th in the Crimson City series and one of the best. Well, it was the best of the last. Or something. I wasn't really keen on the 5th book so maybe I'm just letting that last experience affect the entire series. Anyway. This book revolves around Cyd Brighton, one of the characters who mysteriously disappeared in an earlier book, and how she finds a way to seal the breach between the demon world and human world. Oh, she also falls in love with a mech (half man, half machine) and has some of the sex. Hmm, it would seem that many of my latest books have them having lots of the sex. And that's just the way I like it. :)

I finally managed to lure Cole off the computer by putting cartoons on. Such is our life. Yeah, it's awesomely fun!

Tomorrow, the fam is heading up to my grandma's house for a pancake brunch. Coooool. I've been tapped to make the pancakes. Be afraid. Mwahahahahahahaha!!!!

I'm done now.

  • 1
I really liked Crimson Rogue, at least I thought it was light years better than the one in that series that centered on the crazy vamp chick. But that's just me.

Crimson Rogue was excellent. I really disliked the one before it. The one with the bleeder and the surfer guy. The dialogue was horrible. And the characters annoyed me. But Crimson Rogue was GOOOOOOOD. I'm going to read the final book of short stories soon. yay!

Wait, there's a book of short stories? I can't keep up.

Lol! It's called Shards of Crimson. :) See? I'll keep you running at top speed!

  • 1