Stock-Books-Stack of books

soulswallo

Professor of Smurfology ...

Obtainer of rare smurftiquities ...


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Psych-quote-the best nutshelling
soulswallo

... of any creature born ...

I didn't read a single book today. Is anyone impressed by this? Anyone? That's cool. I'm kinda impressed with it myself right now. However, I'm going to try to read a few more chapters of one of the books I'm currently reading once I finish this, so maybe I shouldn't be impressed.

Guys, I have to tell you about my insane screaming fit today. I mentioned yesterday that the kids have been constantly fighting, right? Well, it didn't get any better today. And I reached a point where I snapped. Just, *pop*. And I was screaming at both of them to get out of my room and leave me in peace until they could be around each other without picking on one another. I think I destroyed my throat with that scream. It was like the first time I went on Splash Mountain at Disneyland and we got to the top of that big-ass drop and my fear of heights kicked in and I was all hysterical and shrill.

Yeah. Shrill. I was shrieking. My mom came running upstairs to see what was wrong. I mean, I made Hailey cry. I kinda made me cry with the way my throat felt once I'd settled down.

The good news is that they stopped fighting after that. Mostly.

See? Being insane sometimes works to your advantage!

However, I don't recommend the shrieking part unless you're very serious about whatever you're going to be shrieking about because it's not a gentle ride for your throat.

Ouch.

So, yeah. That was the highlight of my day. That and going to Target to equip Cole with everything he'll need for his week at Science Camp. I found a good sleeping bag on sale for $17. His old one is kid-sized and it's just not quite big enough anymore. My little boy is growing up!

Amber and Phil are moving into their new house tomorrow. They'll be about a mile and a half away from us. Yay! We get to help them move. Ehh. Oh, well. Once it's done it'll be done.

I'm off to read a chapter or two!
Later!

  • 1
Ahh...screaming fits. Gotta love those.........................

Not really. My throat was not happy with me afterward. Ouch.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account