Stock-Books-Stack of books

soulswallo

Professor of Smurfology ...

Obtainer of rare smurftiquities ...


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
DH-Whiskey-Blue flare
soulswallo

If we go, we go together ...

I am so damn proud of myself right now. I've cleared out almost all the backlogged recorded stuff that was on my DVR. I had Dollhouse (OMG! Why wasn't this show this amazing in the beginning???) and Chuck (I only have this week's ep to watch!) and a bunch of bad SyFy channel movies that weren't all that bad.

As I've mentioned before, we're having a bit of rain here in lovely California. Just a bit. Five days straight of rain. It's fabulously soggy outside. The reason I'm bringing this up is that there's a cliff that on the verge of falling into the ocean in Pacifica (taking an apartment building or two with it) and somehow someone somewhere thinks that if they pile enough rocks at the base of the cliff, it won't fall. O_o Yeah. That's not going to work. Even if they can save the buildings from this storm, the next one is just going to finish them off. Or the one after that. Or the one after that.

I sound kinda pessimistic there, but if you see the pictures of the buildings clinging to the edge of the cliff, you'd think the same.

There you have it. I'm going to spend soggy tomorrow catching up on the shows that are on tonight.
later!
Tags: ,

  • 1
I totally agree about Dollhouse. It should have started with season 2.
Although, there was one scene where I wanted a slightly different outcome in the last episode. If you seen it, I will tell you.

I think we needed some of the backstory from season 1, but overall the series was so much more complex in season 2. *sigh* I'm sad that it's gone.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account